FREE Slemish iPhone App

Slemish College

Slemish College
Life at Slemish College Life at Slemish College Life at Slemish College Life at Slemish College Life at Slemish College Life at Slemish College Life at Slemish College Life at Slemish College Life at Slemish College Life at Slemish College Life at Slemish College Life at Slemish College

Staff Structure

Leadership Structure 2015-16

Principal:

 

  • Dr P McHugh, BSc PhD PGCE PQH (NI)

Vice Principals:

 

  • Mr M Bennett, BSc PGCE PQH (NI)
  • Mrs H Watts, BEng MEd PGCE

Senior Leadership Team:

 

  • Mrs G Anderson, BA PGCE PQH (NI)
  • Mr P Boyle, BA PGCE
  • Mrs D Mitchell, BEd MEd

Academic Staff 2014-15

Art & Design Department:

 

  • Ms C Quail, BA PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Ms C Mulvenna, BA PGCE

Business Studies Department:

 

  • Mrs D Mitchell, BEd MEd (Subject Leader)

Careers Department:

 

  • Mrs G Anderson, BA PGCE PQH (NI) (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs M O'Donovan, BA PGDip PGCE (Careers Intern, Key Stage 4)
  • Mr A Cuthbert, BEng MSc PGCE (STEAM Intern, Key Stage 3)
  • Mr R Cranston, BA PGCE (Key Stage 5)
  • Mrs J Gordon, Bed PGCE (Key Stage 4)
  • Mrs S Gorman, BSc PGCE (Key Stage 4)
  • Mrs J Donnelly, BSc PGCE (Key Stage 3) (Maternity Leave)
  • Miss S Maginn, BSc PGCE (Key Stage 3)
  • Mrs J Cruikshank, BSc ATCL PGCE (Key Stage 3)

Drama Department:

 

  • Mrs O Murtagh, BA MEd PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs L Scott, BA PGCE
  • Mrs D Thompson, BA PGCE

English Department:

 

  • Mrs K Bennett, BA MSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Miss J Magee, BA PGCE (Communications Coordinator)
  • Mrs C Collins, BA PGCE
  • Mrs G Youle, BA PGCE
  • Mrs U Graham, BA PGCE
  • Mrs S Scullion, BA MA PGCE
  • Mrs O Murtagh, BA MEd PGCE
  • Mrs L Scott, BA PGCE
  • Mrs D Thompson, BA PGCE
  • Mrs J Blair, BA PGCE
  • Mrs N Blanaru, BA PGCE

Geography Department:

 

  • Mrs G Johnston, BSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mr M Bennett, BSc PGCE PQH (NI)
  • Mr C Hodgson, BSc MSc PGDE
  • Mrs S Nicholl, BSc MEd PGCE

History Department:

 

  • Mr P Boyle, BA PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs C Anderson, BTh PGCE
  • Mrs M O'Donovan, BA PGDip PGCE
  • Mrs M Dale, BA PGDip PGCE (Career Break)
  • Mrs P McHugh, BA PGCE

Home Economics and Health & Social Department:

 

  • Miss Z Bradley, BSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Miss A Grant, BSc PGCE
  • Mr R Cranston BA PGCE

ICT Department:

 

  • Mr P McCann, BEd MSc (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs A Donnelly, BSc PGCE
  • Mrs J Donnelly, BSc PGCE (Maternity Leave)
  • Miss S Maginn, BSc PGCE

Mathematics Department:

 

  • Mrs S Leetch, BSc MSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mr S Black, BSc PGCE (Using Mathematics Coordinator)
  • Mrs B Burns, BSc PGCE
  • Mr R Gamble, BEng PGCE
  • Mr D Graham BSc PGCE
  • Miss F McCormack, BSc PGCE

Media Studies Department:

 

  • Mrs G Anderson, BA PGCE PQH (NI) (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs C Collins, BA PGCE (Maternity Leave)
  • Mrs G Youle, BA PGCE

Modern Languages Department:

 

  • Miss L Averell, BA MEd PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs V Dempsey, BA PGCE
  • Mrs L Nicholl, BA PGCE

Music Department:

 

  • Miss L Murray, MA BMus LTCL LMusTCL PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs J Armstrong, BMus LTCL PGCE
  • Miss Sophie Worthington, BMus PGCE

Boys PE Department:

 

  • Mr D Kelly, BA PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mr G Lynn, BSc PGCE

Girls PE Department:

 

  • Mrs D Ross, BSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs R Harrison, BA PGCE
  • Mrs S Gorman, BSc PGCE

Prince’s Trust:

 

  • Mr G Lynn, BSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs D Thompson, BA PGCE
  • Mrs H Watts, BEng MEd PGCE

RE Department:

 

  • Mrs H Bamford, BTh PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs C Anderson, BTh PGCE (Maternity Leave)
  • Mrs J Gordon, BEd PGCE
  • Miss Kirsty Jones, BTh PGCE
  • Mrs M Kelly, BTh PGCE
  • Miss Joanne Murphy, BTh PGCE

Science Department:

 

  • Dr A Shepherd, PhD BSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs G McAlonan, BSc PGCE (Maternity Leave)
  • Miss E Shaw, BSc PGCE
  • Mr D McClelland, BEng PGCE
  • Mrs A Dempsey, BSc PGCE
  • Mrs D Gunning, BSc MEd PGCE
  • Mrs J Cruikshank, BSc ATCL PGCE
  • Mrs S Russell, BSc PGCE

Sociology Department:

 

  • Mr R Cranston, BA PGCE (Subject Leader)

Technology Department:

 

  • Mr G Harding, BSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs H Watts, BEng MEd PGCE
  • Mr A Cuthbert, BEng MSc PGCE

Tourism Department:

 

  • Mrs G Johnston, BSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mr C Hodgson, BSc MSc PGDE
  • Mrs S Nicholl, BSc MEd PGCE